Augusta Auctions
Live Auction

Autumn Elegance: Fashion & Textile Auction

Wed, Sep 23, 2026 11:00AM EDT
  2026-09-23 11:00:00 2026-09-23 11:00:00 America/New_York Augusta Auctions Augusta Auctions : Autumn Elegance: Fashion & Textile Auction https://bid.augusta-auction.com/auctions/augusta-auctions/autumn-elegance-fashion-textile-auction-24720
As summer fades and turns to fall, we are excited to present you with an array of rare fashion & textile delights in our Autumn catalog. This sale will offer a strong selection of couture & designer fashions, 18th-19th century historic clothing, accessories & ephemera, early-mid 20th century vintage dresses & lingerie, and a robust collection of antique textiles, trims & quilts. These new-to-market treasures come from the Valentine Museum, the Museum at FIT, the Preservation Society of Newport RI, several Northeastern historical societies, and select private collections.
Augusta Auctions office@augusta-auction.com
Lot 149

THREE SILK TAFFETA & STRAW BONNETS, 1850s - 1860s

Starting Bid
$150

Bid Increments

Price Bid Increment
$0 $25
$500 $50
$2,000 $100
$5,000 $250
$10,000 $500
$20,000 $1,000
$40,000 $2,500
$100,000 $5,000
$500,000 $10,000
$1,000,000 $25,000
1 grey finely striped silk taffeta bonnet, trimmed w/green & white checked silk taffeta, int brim trimmed w/black silk velvet & cloth blossoms, lined w/black silk taffeta, late 1850s, H 12.75” Wd 10” D 7”, (disc./stains ribbons, holes/wear, area loss LF ribbon, loss/shattering tulle, tears int crown) Good; 1 straw bonnet, trimmed w/pink & black plaid silk taffeta, int brim faced w/burgundy velvet, H 12” Wd 9.5” D 8.5 (unstitched areas straw strips/ribbon/velvet int, tears/splits back crown, broad loss int tulle) Fair; 1 spoon bonnet of horsehair, lined w/buckram, trimmed w/Balmoral inspired plaid silk taffeta taffeta, pink silk millinery flowers, 1860, H 14” Wd 9.25", (splits brim, holes/tears plaid silk, loss horsehair). Good.

Available payment options

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Amex
  • Diners
  • Discover
  • JCB
  • Union Pay
PayPal

PACKING/SHIPPING/INSURANCE: The cost of packing and shipping of purchased lots is the responsibility of the purchaser. We have added personnel to our staff to pack and ship lots purchased by on-line Bidders. A fee of $15 ($25 for international shipments where customs forms are required) is charged for packing & handling of each lot. In addition, the actual cost of shipping & insurance will be charged to your account and/or invoiced to you. All shipments are sent via UPS, FedEx or the United States Postal Service and insured for the hammer price. Lots won by successful online Bidders will be shipped automatically to the address provided on your registration form once the shipping and packaging fees are paid. Due to the volume of shipping anticipated after the sales event, packing and shipping may require up to fourteen (14) business days from receipt of cleared payment. Once the package has been shipped, any shipping related issues or claims are between the shipper and the purchaser. Augusta Auction Co. shall not be responsible for any acts or omissions in the packing and shipping of purchased lots. Local pick up available from our Bellows Falls VT studio by appointment only. For all invoice and shipping related inquires, please email office@augusta-auction.com