Augusta Auctions
Live Auction

Autumn Elegance: Fashion & Textile Auction

Wed, Sep 23, 2026 11:00AM EDT
  2026-09-23 11:00:00 2026-09-23 11:00:00 America/New_York Augusta Auctions Augusta Auctions : Autumn Elegance: Fashion & Textile Auction https://bid.augusta-auction.com/auctions/augusta-auctions/autumn-elegance-fashion-textile-auction-24720
As summer fades and turns to fall, we are excited to present you with an array of rare fashion & textile delights in our Autumn catalog. This sale will offer a strong selection of couture & designer fashions, 18th-19th century historic clothing, accessories & ephemera, early-mid 20th century vintage dresses & lingerie, and a robust collection of antique textiles, trims & quilts. These new-to-market treasures come from the Valentine Museum, the Museum at FIT, the Preservation Society of Newport RI, several Northeastern historical societies, and select private collections.
Augusta Auctions office@augusta-auction.com
Lot 140

THREE EARLY GAMING OR COIN PURSES, EUROPE, C. 1650 - 1700

Starting Bid
$200

Bid Increments

Price Bid Increment
$0 $25
$500 $50
$2,000 $100
$5,000 $250
$10,000 $500
$20,000 $1,000
$40,000 $2,500
$100,000 $5,000
$500,000 $10,000
$1,000,000 $25,000
1 red silk velvet drawstring gaming purse, embroidered w/silver metal thread fleur de lis, edged w/silk cord, mid-late 17th c, H 3”, Wd 5” (most drawstring holes torn); 1 small shield shaped coin purse, silver metallic thread rapport embroidery on brown silk velvet ground, edged in metallic bobbin lace, sides of beige silk faille embroidered satin stitch flame motif, Italy, c. 1700, H 4”, Wd 3.25” (some exposed bobbin lace core threads, wear blue silk edging sides, disc., repair bottom both sides); 1 shied shaped coin purse, silver metallic rapport embroidery on green silk velvet ground, lined with mauve silk, H 4”, Wd 3.25” (several loose threads trim, significant shattering lining) all pile loss & tarnished, most loss metallic threads, all Fair-Good

Available payment options

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Amex
  • Diners
  • Discover
  • JCB
  • Union Pay
PayPal

PACKING/SHIPPING/INSURANCE: The cost of packing and shipping of purchased lots is the responsibility of the purchaser. We have added personnel to our staff to pack and ship lots purchased by on-line Bidders. A fee of $15 ($25 for international shipments where customs forms are required) is charged for packing & handling of each lot. In addition, the actual cost of shipping & insurance will be charged to your account and/or invoiced to you. All shipments are sent via UPS, FedEx or the United States Postal Service and insured for the hammer price. Lots won by successful online Bidders will be shipped automatically to the address provided on your registration form once the shipping and packaging fees are paid. Due to the volume of shipping anticipated after the sales event, packing and shipping may require up to fourteen (14) business days from receipt of cleared payment. Once the package has been shipped, any shipping related issues or claims are between the shipper and the purchaser. Augusta Auction Co. shall not be responsible for any acts or omissions in the packing and shipping of purchased lots. Local pick up available from our Bellows Falls VT studio by appointment only. For all invoice and shipping related inquires, please email office@augusta-auction.com