Augusta Auctions
Live Auction

Autumn Elegance: Fashion & Textile Auction

Wed, Sep 23, 2026 11:00AM EDT
  2026-09-23 11:00:00 2026-09-23 11:00:00 America/New_York Augusta Auctions Augusta Auctions : Autumn Elegance: Fashion & Textile Auction https://bid.augusta-auction.com/auctions/augusta-auctions/autumn-elegance-fashion-textile-auction-24720
As summer fades and turns to fall, we are excited to present you with an array of rare fashion & textile delights in our Autumn catalog. This sale will offer a strong selection of couture & designer fashions, 18th-19th century historic clothing, accessories & ephemera, early-mid 20th century vintage dresses & lingerie, and a robust collection of antique textiles, trims & quilts. These new-to-market treasures come from the Valentine Museum, the Museum at FIT, the Preservation Society of Newport RI, several Northeastern historical societies, and select private collections.
Augusta Auctions office@augusta-auction.com
Lot 137

THREE BEADED RETICULES & TWO SETS EMBROIDERED UNDERSLEEVES, 1840s - 1870s

Starting Bid
$150

Bid Increments

Price Bid Increment
$0 $25
$500 $50
$2,000 $100
$5,000 $250
$10,000 $500
$20,000 $1,000
$40,000 $2,500
$100,000 $5,000
$500,000 $10,000
$1,000,000 $25,000

1 knitted beaded reticule, beaded rose motif, pink silk lining, silk cord drawstring closure, beaded ball & tassel of greasy blue & crystal beads, c. 1840, L 7.75”-10”, Wd 7” (shredded lining, lt. disc. drawstring); 1 knitted beaded reticule, seed & faceted beaded floral motif, black silk cord drawstring, unlined, multicolor beaded ball & tassel, c. 1870, L 7.5”-9.5”, Wd 4.5” (lt. disc. & residue upper half); 1 large knitted beaded reticule, aubergine ground w/ geometric stylized tulips, Turkish carpet inspired motif, 1865-1870, L 11.75-14”, Wd 9.25” (tarnished rings); 2 pairs of engagante sleeves, c. 1840s, both of white cotton mull, 1 w/ broderie embroidered van dyke edged cuffs, L 16.75”, Cuff circ. 3.25”, 1 edged w/ embroidered scallop & whitework embroidered berries & leaves, L 15.5”, Cuff circ. 7.75” (some tiny- 0.75” holes & stains, 1.75”-2.25” repairs) All Good-Excellent

Available payment options

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Amex
  • Diners
  • Discover
  • JCB
  • Union Pay
PayPal

PACKING/SHIPPING/INSURANCE: The cost of packing and shipping of purchased lots is the responsibility of the purchaser. We have added personnel to our staff to pack and ship lots purchased by on-line Bidders. A fee of $15 ($25 for international shipments where customs forms are required) is charged for packing & handling of each lot. In addition, the actual cost of shipping & insurance will be charged to your account and/or invoiced to you. All shipments are sent via UPS, FedEx or the United States Postal Service and insured for the hammer price. Lots won by successful online Bidders will be shipped automatically to the address provided on your registration form once the shipping and packaging fees are paid. Due to the volume of shipping anticipated after the sales event, packing and shipping may require up to fourteen (14) business days from receipt of cleared payment. Once the package has been shipped, any shipping related issues or claims are between the shipper and the purchaser. Augusta Auction Co. shall not be responsible for any acts or omissions in the packing and shipping of purchased lots. Local pick up available from our Bellows Falls VT studio by appointment only. For all invoice and shipping related inquires, please email office@augusta-auction.com